The Resident and Fellow Congress is the residents’ voice to ensure the Office of Graduate Medical Education’s mission of striving for excellence in education. This organization will provide a mechanism by which residents can participate directly in GME activities for the purpose of:
- Opening dialog to identify concerns and facilitate resolution
- Encouraging resident input into graduate medical education governance and policy
- Fostering professionalism, empathy and personal growth and development for our physicians in training
- Improving:
- The educational experience and opportunities
- Representation of the interest of its members in deliberations with affiliated hospitals on issues regarding working conditions and benefits
- Communication with other health care providers, program directors, the medical staff and administration
- Active membership and participation in constituent societies of organized medicine
- Overall quality of patient care
- Resident and resident’s significant other’s well-being through social and charitable activities
- The educational experience and opportunities
TRFC Executive Committee Officers:
President
David Thompson, Internal Medicine
Co-Vice Presidents
Danae Brierre
Zil Shah
Secretary
Sarah J. Lewis, Pathology
Treasurer
Dileep Mandali
TRFC Representatives (2023-2024)
Representative Name |
Program |
Anesthesiology |
Dory Askins |
Cardiology |
Edgar Acuna Morin |
Child Adolescent Psychiatry |
Bianca Watson |
Dermatology |
Reed Gioe |
ENT |
Brekel Kemp |
General Surgery |
Carolyn Cook |
General Surgery |
Michael Ghioe |
General Surgery |
Leila Sabbagh |
General Surgery |
Xinyi "Cathy" Luo |
HemOnc |
Leigh Deshotels |
Infectious Disease |
Victor Wang |
Internal Medicine |
Alec Goldberg |
Internal Medicine |
Austin Bath |
Internal Medicine |
Dileep Mandali |
Internal Medicine |
Josh Busken |
Med/Psych |
Neel Reddy |
Med/Psych |
Rachael Stevens |
Med Peds |
Jahnavi Rudrakshala |
Med Peds |
Mounika Kandalam |
Neurology |
Cade Picou |
Neurology |
Phil (Tse Chiang) Chen |
Neurosurgery |
Pierce Spencer |
OBGYN |
(Venkata) Sahithi Kothamasu |
Ophthalmology |
Alexander Wang |
Opthalmology |
Emily Laurent |
Orthopaedic Surgery |
James Clemmons |
Pathology |
Phoenix Hwaung |
Pathology |
Sarah J. Lewis |
Pediatric Infectious Disease |
Kathleen Condon |
Pediatrics |
Mina Hanna |
Pediatrics |
Zil Shah |
Plastic Surgery |
John Holtrop |
Psychiatry |
Matthew Lagarde |
Pulmonary Critical Care |
Stephanie Ferrell |
Radiology |
Gautam Dua |
Radiology |
Mitchell Jackson |
Triple Board |
Danae Brierre |
Triple Board |
Leslie R. Miller |
Urology |
Haritha Pavuluri |
2022-2023
President - Leslie Miller
Co-Vice Presidents - Megan Lerner & Hogan Hudgins
Secretary - Sarah Lewis
Treasurer - David Thompson